Logo
Menu
Contact Us

NABL Accreditation for Calibration Labs: ISO/IEC 17025

What Is NABL Accreditation and Why It Matters for Calibration Labs

NABL accreditation is formal, third-party recognition that a laboratory is competent to carry out specific calibrations to ISO/IEC 17025. In India it is what turns a calibration certificate from an internal record into a document other organisations, regulators and OEMs will accept. For a calibration lab it is not a badge — it is the licence to trade.

What does NABL accreditation actually cover?

It is scope-specific. A lab is accredited for named quantities, ranges and best measurement capabilities — for example "temperature, -80 °C to +250 °C by liquid bath comparison, CMC 0.02 °C" — not for "calibration" in general. An assessor evaluates the quality management system, staff competence, equipment and its calibration, environmental control, measurement procedures, uncertainty budgets, and proficiency-testing performance, against ISO/IEC 17025.

Why does it matter to a calibration lab and its customers?

  • Market access: regulated industries (pharma, aerospace, automotive, defence) and most large OEMs require NABL-accredited certificates from their calibration suppliers.
  • Traceability: accreditation proves an unbroken chain from your measurement to national/international standards, with stated uncertainty at each step.
  • Mutual recognition: through ILAC arrangements, a NABL-accredited certificate is recognised internationally, so customers do not re-test.
  • Defensibility: in an audit or a dispute, an accredited result carries weight an unaccredited one does not.
  • Discipline: the annual surveillance and reassessment cycle keeps the lab's metrology honest.

What is CMC and why is it central?

Calibration and Measurement Capability is the smallest uncertainty a lab can achieve on a given calibration under normal conditions. It appears on your scope and it caps what you can offer — you cannot issue a certificate with an uncertainty smaller than your accredited CMC for that quantity. CMC is driven by your reference standards, your method, and your environmental control, which is why equipment selection is an accreditation decision, not just a purchasing one.

Element assessed What the lab must show
Reference standards Calibrated by an accredited lab / NMI, with adequate uncertainty and a valid interval
Method & procedure Documented, validated, with a complete uncertainty budget
Environment Controlled and monitored temperature, humidity, vibration as the method requires
Personnel Documented training, authorisation and ongoing competence checks
Proficiency testing Satisfactory participation in inter-laboratory comparisons for the scope
Records & certificates Traceable, retrievable, ISO/IEC 17025-compliant reporting

Building toward a NABL temperature scope? A precision liquid calibration bath with a pre-certified uncertainty budget and -100 °C to +270 °C coverage is a common backbone reference. Ask us about specification for accreditation.

What equipment supports a temperature calibration scope?

For the widest, lowest-uncertainty temperature scope, a liquid calibration bath is the primary comparison standard — full sensor immersion, ±0.005–0.02 °C stability, 10–15 sensors per run, and an ISO/IEC 17025 uncertainty budget you can put in front of an assessor. Field and high-temperature points are added with dry block calibrators, and humidity scope needs a temperature and humidity calibrator or generator. Each piece has to be itself traceably calibrated with adequate uncertainty.

How long does accreditation take?

Realistically 9–18 months for a new lab: build and run the ISO/IEC 17025 system, calibrate and characterise the reference standards, validate methods and uncertainty budgets, complete proficiency testing, then the document review and on-site assessment, then closing non-conformities. Surveillance assessments follow roughly annually, with full reassessment on a multi-year cycle.

Frequently asked questions

What is NABL accreditation?

It is formal recognition by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories that a lab is competent to perform specific calibrations or tests to ISO/IEC 17025. It is granted against a defined scope of quantities, ranges and capabilities.

Is NABL accreditation the same as ISO/IEC 17025 certification?

ISO/IEC 17025 is the standard; NABL accreditation is independent assessment and recognition that a lab meets it for a specific scope. Laboratories are accredited to ISO/IEC 17025, not certified to it.

What is Calibration and Measurement Capability (CMC)?

The smallest measurement uncertainty a lab can achieve for a given calibration under normal conditions. It is listed on the scope and sets the floor for the uncertainty the lab can report on certificates.

Why do customers insist on NABL-accredited calibration certificates?

Because accreditation provides independent assurance of competence, traceability and stated uncertainty, and is internationally recognised through ILAC so the customer does not have to re-verify the result.

What equipment is needed for a temperature calibration scope?

A primary comparison standard such as a precision liquid calibration bath, supplemented by dry block calibrators for field and high-temperature points, plus reference sensors and readouts all traceably calibrated with adequate uncertainty.

How long does it take to get accredited?

Typically 9–18 months for a new laboratory, covering system build-up, reference standard calibration, method validation, proficiency testing, assessment and closure of non-conformities.

Related reading: NABL calibration vs ISO/IEC 17025, temperature sensor calibration frequency, and liquid bath vs dry block calibrator.

Specify equipment for accreditation, not just for today. Indeecon supplies precision liquid calibration baths and dry block calibrators with uncertainty budgets ready for NABL assessment. Talk to our team.

How Often Should Furnace Thermocouples Be Calibrated? An AMS2750 & CQI-9 Guide

How Often Should Furnace Thermocouples Be Calibrated? An AMS2750 & CQI-9 Guide

"How often" is the wrong first question for furnace thermocouples. The right one is "which thermocouple, doing what job?" AMS2750 (aerospace heat treatment) and CQI-9 (automotive, which adopts the AMS2750 pyrometry framework) set different intervals for control, recording, load, SAT and reference thermocouples, and they cut those intervals further for base-metal types and for thermocouples used above 1,000 °C. Get the classification right and the schedule follows.

What is the short answer on intervals?

Under the current AMS2750 framework, expendable base-metal load thermocouples are typically single-use or usage-limited; non-expendable base-metal control and recording thermocouples are commonly calibrated around every 3 months; noble-metal (Type R, S, B) thermocouples run longer intervals; and reference thermocouples are usually calibrated annually with a strict usage cap. CQI-9 follows the same structure. Always work from the exact edition and table your customer or auditor cites — revisions have tightened across standard updates.

How do the interval drivers stack up?

Thermocouple role Typical calibration basis Shortening factors
Reference thermocouple Annually, with a maximum number of uses Any use above 1,000 °C; sign of drift at check points
SAT/field test thermocouple Periodically per class, often ~3 months (base metal) Base-metal type; high-temperature service; failed SAT
Control & recording thermocouples ~3 months (base metal), longer for noble metal Position near heating elements; cycling; contamination
Load / expendable thermocouples Single use or limited uses / limited temperature-time Reuse, high temperature, atmosphere attack

Indicative only. AMS2750 and CQI-9 give the governing tables by furnace class and instrumentation type — use those.

What actually shortens the interval?

  • Thermocouple type — base-metal (K, N, J) drift faster than noble-metal (R, S, B), so they are calibrated more often.
  • Temperature — service above 1,000 °C accelerates drift and, for reference thermocouples, often forces immediate recalibration.
  • Usage count — reference and SAT thermocouples have a maximum number of uses, not just a time limit.
  • SAT and TUS results — a marginal or failed System Accuracy Test or Temperature Uniformity Survey pulls the next calibration forward and may condemn the thermocouple.
  • Atmosphere and contamination — carburising, sulphur and metal vapours degrade base-metal wire and shift calibration.

Doing your own SAT checks on-site? A portable dry block calibrator rated to 650 °C lets a single technician verify furnace control and SAT thermocouples during a shutdown. Ask for a quote.

How do you build the calibration schedule?

Inventory every thermocouple by role, type and maximum service temperature. Assign each the interval and usage cap from the AMS2750/CQI-9 table for its class of furnace instrumentation. Log uses, not just dates, for reference and SAT thermocouples. Tie the schedule to your SAT and TUS calendar so a failed survey automatically triggers recalibration or replacement. For above-650 °C work you will need a 1200 °C dry block calibrator or a high-temperature oil / dry-bath calibrator; for the reference thermocouples themselves, send them to a NABL / ISO/IEC 17025 lab or use a precision liquid calibration bath with a certified standard.

Who can perform the calibration?

Field checks and SATs can be done in-house with traceable equipment and a documented procedure. The calibration of reference and standard thermocouples against a primary standard should be done by an accredited laboratory so the traceability chain is unbroken. If in-house capability is the goal, an AMC and retrofitting partner can help set up the procedures, equipment and records an auditor will accept.

Frequently asked questions

How often should furnace control thermocouples be calibrated?

Under AMS2750 and CQI-9, non-expendable base-metal control and recording thermocouples are commonly calibrated about every three months. Noble-metal types run longer intervals. The governing table depends on furnace class and instrumentation type in the edition your customer cites.

What is the difference between calibration, SAT and TUS?

Calibration establishes a thermocouple's error against a standard. A System Accuracy Test (SAT) checks the whole measurement channel in the furnace against an independent test instrument. A Temperature Uniformity Survey (TUS) maps temperature spread across the working zone. All three are required and scheduled separately.

Do expendable load thermocouples need calibration?

They are controlled by usage limits rather than periodic calibration — typically single use, or a capped number of uses within a temperature-time limit, because base-metal wire drifts with exposure.

Why do thermocouples used above 1,000 °C need more frequent calibration?

Drift rate rises sharply with temperature. AMS2750 treats high-temperature exposure as a trigger to shorten intervals, and for reference thermocouples any use above 1,000 °C usually forces recalibration before further use.

Can I calibrate furnace thermocouples in-house?

Yes, for field and SAT checks, using traceable equipment such as a portable dry block calibrator and a documented procedure. Reference and standard thermocouples should be calibrated by an accredited (NABL / ISO/IEC 17025) laboratory.

What equipment do I need for on-site furnace thermocouple checks?

A portable dry block calibrator covering your setpoints (to 650 °C for many processes, to 1200 °C for high-temperature furnaces), a certified reference sensor, and a readout with documented uncertainty.

Related reading: dry block vs liquid bath, how to choose a dry block calibrator, and temperature sensor calibration frequency.

Set up compliant furnace pyrometry. Indeecon supplies portable and high-temperature dry block calibrators plus procedure support for AMS2750 and CQI-9. Talk to our team.

Dry Block vs Liquid Bath: Comparing Portability, Accuracy, Immersion and Temperature Coverage

Dry Block vs Liquid Bath: Comparing Portability, Accuracy, Immersion and Temperature Coverage

This comes up on almost every calibration equipment enquiry we handle: dry block or liquid bath? Both create a stable known temperature you compare a sensor against. The difference is how the heat reaches the sensor — a machined metal insert versus a stirred liquid — and that one difference cascades into portability, achievable uncertainty, how many and what shape of sensors you can do at once, and how high or low you can go.

Which one should you choose?

Choose a dry block calibrator if you calibrate in the field or on the plant floor, work mostly with straight probes of similar diameter, and need to move between sites in a day. Choose a liquid calibration bath if you run a calibration laboratory, need the lowest uncertainty, calibrate irregular sensors, short probes, sanitary fittings or many sensors per run, or work near the extremes of temperature where dry-block gradients dominate the budget.

How do they compare, point by point?

Factor Portable dry block calibrator Liquid calibration bath
Portability High — field units around 5–6 kg with battery operation Low — bench or trolley instrument; liquid handling
Best achievable stability Around ±0.05–0.08 °C (portable) Down to ±0.005–0.02 °C on precision lab models
Sensor fit Needs the right insert bore; awkward for odd shapes or short probes Any shape or length that fits the working volume; full immersion
Sensors per run Typically 2–3 10–15 simultaneously
Immersion / stem conduction Limited depth — stem-loss error on short sensors Deep, uniform immersion minimises stem conduction
Temperature range Field high-temp units to +650 °C; dual-block designs reach -40 °C -100 °C to +270 °C across model families (cascade to oil baths)
Set-up time & mess Fast, clean, oil-free — switch on and go Slower fill, change fluid between ranges, manage vapour
Ideal user Maintenance teams, refineries, furnace commissioning, on-site work ISO/IEC 17025 and NABL calibration laboratories

Why does immersion matter so much?

Heat leaks along a probe's sheath and out into the room. A liquid bath surrounds the whole immersed length, so the sensor sits at one temperature and stem conduction is tiny. A dry block only grips the bottom of the probe; a short sensor, a thick sensor, or one with a transition joint near the block can read low by tenths of a degree. That is why the bath wins for sanitary sensors, bearing sensors, bimetallic dials and anything you cannot push 150–200 mm into an insert.

Doing furnace and process work on-site? A portable dry block calibrator rated to 650 °C covers most field jobs in a 5 kg package. Ask us for a quote.

Where does the dry block clearly win?

Speed, cleanliness and mobility. A portable 650 °C dry block stabilises to setpoint in around 20 minutes, runs 8–10 hours on its battery, and needs no fluid so a single technician can calibrate furnace thermocouples during a shutdown or check RTDs across a plant in an afternoon. For very low temperatures a negative-range dry block calibrator handles sub-zero field work; for kiln and heat-treat sensors above 650 °C a 1200 °C dry block extends the range.

Can you have both without buying two full systems?

Many labs keep a precision liquid calibration bath as the reference standard and a portable dry block as the field tool. The bath sets the lab's best uncertainty and does the difficult sensors; the dry block goes out on maintenance rounds. If budget forces one choice, let the dominant workload decide — field-heavy operations buy the dry block, accreditation-driven labs buy the bath.

Frequently asked questions

Is a dry block calibrator as accurate as a liquid bath?

For similar straight probes calibrated with enough immersion, a good dry block can get close. But a precision liquid bath achieves lower uncertainty overall — stability down to ±0.005–0.02 °C versus roughly ±0.05–0.08 °C for a portable dry block — and handles stem conduction far better.

Why can a dry block read low on short sensors?

Because it only heats the bottom of the probe. Heat conducts along the exposed stem and out to the room, so a short or thick sensor sits slightly cooler than the block. A liquid bath immerses the whole sensor and largely removes this error.

How many sensors can each calibrate at once?

A dry block typically does 2–3 sensors per run, limited by insert bores. A liquid bath can hold 10–15 sensors of mixed type and shape in one run.

Which covers the widest temperature range?

Field dry blocks reach +650 °C and, with high-temp models, +1200 °C; dual-block designs go down to about -40 °C. Liquid baths span roughly -100 °C to +270 °C across cascade-refrigerated and high-temp oil models.

Which is better for field calibration?

The dry block. It is light (around 5–6 kg), battery powered, oil-free and ready in about 20 minutes, so it suits maintenance rounds, furnace commissioning and process-plant work.

Do I need both a dry block and a liquid bath?

Many calibration labs do — the bath as the low-uncertainty reference for difficult sensors, the dry block for portable field work. If you can only buy one, let your dominant workload decide.

Related reading: how to choose a dry block calibrator, liquid bath vs dry block for the calibration lab, and temperature sensor calibration frequency.

Tell us your sensors and your setpoints. Indeecon will recommend a portable dry block or a liquid calibration bath or the right pairing of both. Get a quote.

Why Indian Calibration Labs Are Ditching Imported Calibrators

Introduction

For decades, Indian calibration laboratories faced a familiar trade-off: buy imported systems with strong brand recognition or accept long lead times, high landed cost, and expensive service dependencies. In many labs, the default choice was still import-first procurement because managers assumed overseas equipment would automatically deliver better metrology performance.

That assumption is changing fast. Across manufacturing clusters in Pune, Ahmedabad, Chennai, and Bengaluru, labs are replacing aging imported systems with Indian-built alternatives that offer comparable uncertainty, faster support, and a far lower total cost of ownership. The shift is not ideological. It is operational.

Teams that depend on calibration equipment every day are measuring decisions against uptime, spare-parts availability, ambient suitability, and accreditation readiness. When those criteria are applied honestly, local systems increasingly win.

The Import Problem: Why Expensive Never Meant Better

The visible price is only part of the story

A temperature and humidity calibrator from Europe, the United States, or Japan may look manageable at quotation stage. But the effective cost rises quickly once freight, insurance, customs clearance, import duties, and currency movement are added. What starts as a premium purchase often becomes a five-year operating burden.

  • Long procurement cycles can delay lab expansion by 8 to 12 weeks.
  • Replacement probes, controllers, and sensors may take another 6 to 8 weeks to arrive.
  • OEM-certified service visits can cost almost as much as a small domestic repair contract.
  • Annual maintenance agreements are usually pegged to imported spare pricing and foreign exchange.

For a lab that must meet customer turnaround commitments, the financial risk is not just capex. It is the cost of idle benches, delayed certificates, and customer schedules slipping because a single imported subsystem is stuck in transit.

Imported systems are not always optimized for Indian conditions

High-end imported calibrators are often designed around tightly controlled facilities with stable power, narrow ambient conditions, and predictable service infrastructure. Many Indian labs do not operate in that environment. They manage wider temperature swings, humidity variation, electrical instability, dust, and heavier utilization patterns. Under those conditions, ruggedness and support responsiveness matter as much as headline accuracy.

That is where domestic manufacturers have improved sharply. Equipment designed for Indian operating conditions is no longer a compromise product category. In many cases, it is the more practical engineering choice.

The Decision Shift Happening Inside Indian Labs

From prestige buying to uptime buying

Lab managers are under pressure to justify equipment investments in business terms, not just technical terms. A premium imported calibrator may still perform well on paper, but if it takes weeks to restore after a failure, the real-world cost becomes hard to defend. Indian labs are increasingly evaluating equipment against four questions:

  1. Will it stay available under daily production and audit pressure?
  2. Can we get support in hours or days instead of weeks?
  3. Will it integrate cleanly into our NABL or customer-driven traceability workflow?
  4. Does the lifecycle cost still make sense after service and downtime are included?

Once procurement is framed this way, locally manufactured systems often outperform imported options. The strongest examples are in portable and field-friendly instruments, where service agility matters even more than brand legacy.

A common case: replacing imported systems with a practical local temperature-humidity solution

In this case, the solution provided was the 15L SS Temp & Humidity Calibrator. For labs that need a compact, traceable system for routine temperature and humidity calibration work, this kind of domestic platform improves scheduling flexibility, lowers support friction, and avoids the long dependency chain that comes with imported equipment.

That makes it especially useful for service teams visiting customer sites, internal quality teams supporting multiple departments, and labs that want dependable calibration capability without tying operations to slow overseas service cycles.

Why Local Manufacturers Are Winning

1. Faster service response

The most immediate advantage is response time. Domestic manufacturers can usually support troubleshooting, parts dispatch, and site visits far faster than overseas OEM networks. That reduces both downtime and anxiety during audit-sensitive periods.

2. Comparable traceability and accreditation fit

For accredited work, the essential requirement is traceable measurement performance, not foreign branding. Indian-made systems that are supported by documented uncertainty, calibration records, and a robust NABL calibration workflow satisfy the same operational need as imported equipment. Once labs confirm this, origin becomes less important than maintainability.

3. Better fit for Indian industry use cases

Domestic suppliers are more willing to tune products around real application needs: wider ambient tolerance, simpler maintenance access, application-specific fixtures, and faster customization. That matters in sectors like pharma, automotive, process manufacturing, food, and electronics where no two calibration programs look exactly alike.

4. Lower lifecycle cost without sacrificing utility

Lower purchase price alone is not the headline. The real advantage is that service contracts, probes, controllers, and repairs remain economically reasonable throughout the equipment life. Labs can invest the saved budget into backup instruments, uncertainty improvement, or expanded service capability instead of preserving one expensive imported asset.

Beyond One Instrument Category

This trend is not limited to one product type. Indian labs are applying the same logic across dry blocks, baths, temperature-humidity calibration systems, and specialized process instruments. A lab that adopts a domestic temperature-humidity platform often becomes more open to evaluating an industrial dry bath calibrator for higher temperature work or an ultra-low temperature calibration bath for sub-zero validation. Once the support experience proves reliable, the trust barrier drops quickly.

That broadens the impact from isolated procurement decisions to a wider ecosystem shift. More of the calibration stack can now be sourced, serviced, and expanded within India.

What Labs Should Evaluate Before Their Next Upgrade

  • Total cost of ownership: Include downtime, spare parts, field service, and calibration support, not just purchase price.
  • Environmental suitability: Review how the system performs in your actual ambient conditions, not only brochure conditions.
  • Support depth: Ask who services the unit, how quickly parts ship, and what happens if the controller fails during a busy month.
  • Traceability readiness: Confirm documentation, uncertainty support, and compatibility with your accreditation workflow.
  • Scalability: Consider whether a compact local solution such as the 15L SS Temp & Humidity Calibrator better fits your workload than an oversized imported platform.

For many labs, the answer will be yes. The economics are clearer, the support model is stronger, and the operational risk is lower.

Conclusion

Indian calibration labs are not abandoning imports because of a branding preference. They are doing it because local alternatives now deliver what matters most: reliable performance, traceable results, practical portability, faster service, and financially sustainable ownership.

As Indian manufacturing quality expectations continue to rise, the calibration infrastructure supporting that growth is becoming more local, more resilient, and more responsive. For labs planning their next replacement cycle, the more useful question is no longer whether imported equipment is prestigious. It is whether importing still solves a problem that Indian manufacturers can now solve better.