Logo
Menu
Contact Us

Salt Spray Testing for EV Components: Corrosion Testing of Battery Enclosures, Busbars, Connectors & Fasteners

Salt Spray Testing for EV Components: Corrosion Testing of Battery Enclosures, Busbars, Connectors & Fasteners

An EV concentrates a lot of dissimilar metals in a wet, road-salted, vibrating environment: aluminium battery trays, copper and aluminium busbars, plated steel fasteners, tin- or silver-plated high-voltage contacts, magnesium brackets. Corrosion here is not cosmetic — a corroded busbar joint raises resistance and runs hot, a corroded HV connector loses sealing, and a corroded enclosure seam lets water into the pack. Salt spray and cyclic corrosion testing are how you catch those failure paths before they reach the field.

What does salt spray testing reveal on EV parts?

It exposes coating and plating weaknesses, galvanic couples between dissimilar metals, crevice corrosion at joints and seals, and the loss of electrical or sealing performance that follows. For EV hardware the electrical consequence matters as much as the visual one, so tests are usually paired with contact-resistance or insulation-resistance measurement before and after exposure.

Which test for which component?

Component Primary corrosion risk Typical test approach
Battery enclosure / tray (Al) Filiform and pitting under coating; seam and fastener-hole crevice corrosion NSS or cyclic (VDA 233-102 / GMW14872) with post-test IP re-check
Busbars (Cu / Al) Oxide growth and galvanic attack at Cu-Al joints raising joint resistance NSS or cyclic + contact-resistance measurement before/after
HV connectors & terminals Plating pore corrosion, loss of seal, fretting-plus-corrosion AASS/CASS for plated contacts; cyclic for sealed housings
Fasteners & threaded joints Coating consumption, hydrogen-related issues, galvanic loosening NSS to coating spec; cyclic for service correlation
Ground straps & lugs Galvanic corrosion at the metal interface, increased bonding resistance Cyclic + bonding-resistance check

Why do EV programmes move beyond plain salt spray?

Continuous neutral salt fog is repeatable and good for incoming QC, but it does not reproduce the wet-dry-humid rhythm that drives real corrosion on a vehicle. Automotive OEMs increasingly specify cyclic protocols — VDA 233-102, GMW14872, SAE J2334 — that alternate salt application, humidity and forced drying. These correlate far better with field observations, which is why an EV supplier qualification package usually calls for a cyclic corrosion test chamber rather than a plain salt spray chamber.

Qualifying parts for an EV OEM? Tell Indeecon which corrosion standard the OEM specifies and what you are testing — we will size a salt spray or cyclic corrosion chamber with the right racking and instrumentation. Request a quote.

How should you combine corrosion testing with other environmental tests?

Corrosion rarely acts alone. A robust busbar or connector validation stacks thermal cycling, humidity and vibration around the corrosion exposure. Teams commonly run a thermal shock chamber sequence and a temperature and humidity chamber soak, then a cyclic corrosion block, re-measuring electrical performance at each stage. For pack-level or full-vehicle corrosion-plus-climate work, a walk-in test chamber gives you the volume.

What acceptance criteria apply?

  • Visual rating to ISO 4628 / ISO 10289 or the OEM's own corrosion scale.
  • No red rust or base-metal corrosion on structural fasteners within the specified hours.
  • Contact resistance rise on busbar and connector joints kept within a defined percentage of the pre-test value.
  • Ingress protection (e.g. IP67 / IP6K9K) retained after exposure — re-test to IEC 60529 where the enclosure seal is in scope, using a dust and water test as applicable.
  • Insulation resistance and dielectric withstand maintained on HV interfaces.

Frequently asked questions

Is salt spray testing enough to qualify EV battery components?

For incoming QC and coating checks, neutral salt spray is useful. For OEM qualification, most EV programmes require cyclic corrosion testing (VDA 233-102, GMW14872 or SAE J2334) because it correlates better with real-world corrosion, often combined with electrical measurements and ingress-protection re-checks.

How is busbar corrosion testing done?

Busbar samples — especially copper-to-aluminium joints — are exposed to salt fog or a cyclic corrosion profile, and joint contact resistance is measured before and after. A resistance rise beyond the OEM limit indicates a galvanic or oxide problem at the interface.

Which salt spray variant suits plated HV connectors?

Decorative or thin precious-metal plating on connector contacts is usually screened with AASS or CASS, which reveal pore corrosion through the plating. Sealed connector housings are additionally run through a cyclic corrosion profile.

Can one chamber handle both enclosure-level and coupon-level testing?

Yes, if sized correctly. Cyclic corrosion chambers are available from around 450 L up to walk-in volumes above 2,000 L, so you can test coupons and full enclosures in the same system with appropriate racking.

Do we need to re-check IP rating after corrosion testing?

If the enclosure seal or a sealed connector is in scope, yes. Corrosion can degrade gaskets and sealing surfaces, so an IEC 60529 dust and water re-test after corrosion exposure is common practice for EV enclosures.

What standards cover EV component corrosion testing?

Base salt spray follows ASTM B117 or ISO 9227. Cyclic corrosion follows VDA 233-102, GMW14872, SAE J2334, ASTM G85 or Volvo STD 423-0014, with the specific standard and duration set by the OEM.

Related reading: cyclic corrosion testing vs salt spray, NSS, AASS or CASS selection, and our coastal corrosion testing guide.

Build an EV-ready corrosion lab. Indeecon supplies salt spray and cyclic corrosion chambers with OEM profile libraries, carousel racking and data logging. Talk to our applications team.

NSS, AASS or CASS? How to Select the Right Salt Spray Test for Your Material & Coating

NSS, AASS or CASS? How to Select the Right Salt Spray Test for Your Material & Coating

ISO 9227 is not one test — it is three. Neutral Salt Spray (NSS), Acetic Acid Salt Spray (AASS) and Copper-Accelerated Acetic Acid Salt Spray (CASS) use progressively more aggressive chemistry, and each was written for a particular family of coatings. Run CASS on a part that only needs NSS and you will fail coatings that would survive service for years. Run NSS on a decorative chrome part and you will not see the defects the customer cares about.

Which salt spray test should you use?

  • NSS: general corrosion resistance of metals, paints, organic and inorganic coatings, and zinc/zinc-alloy plating. The default for QC and supplier comparison.
  • AASS: decorative copper-nickel-chromium or nickel-chromium coatings on steel or zinc die castings, and anodised aluminium. The acidified fog attacks these systems the way an urban/industrial atmosphere does.
  • CASS: the same decorative Cu-Ni-Cr and Ni-Cr systems and anodised aluminium when you need a faster, harsher screen; copper chloride plus 50 °C operation accelerates the attack further.

What is different about each variant?

Parameter NSS AASS CASS
Base solution 50 g/L NaCl 50 g/L NaCl 50 g/L NaCl + copper(II) chloride
Collected fog pH 6.5–7.2 3.1–3.3 3.1–3.3
Exposure zone temperature 35 °C 35 °C 50 °C
Aggressiveness Baseline Higher acidified Highest acidified + copper catalysed
Intended for Metals, paints, organic/inorganic coatings, Zn plating Decorative Cu-Ni-Cr, Ni-Cr, anodised aluminium Decorative Cu-Ni-Cr, Ni-Cr, anodised aluminium (accelerated)
Chamber demands Standard salt spray chamber Acid-resistant internals, pH dosing Acid-resistant internals, pH dosing, 50 °C capability

Work from the current ISO 9227 edition for exact tolerances; values here are for orientation.

How do you match the test to the coating?

Start from what the part is and what it has to survive. Zinc-plated fasteners, powder-coated brackets, painted panels and galvanised steel are NSS territory — you are checking coating integrity, porosity and cut-edge behaviour. Bright decorative trim, sanitary fittings and anodised trim rings need the acid chemistry of AASS or CASS to reveal pore corrosion through the chromium layer. When a customer drawing already names a variant and a duration, that decides it; your job is then to make sure the chamber can actually deliver those conditions.

Testing decorative or anodised parts? Ask us about a salt spray chamber built with acid-resistant internals and 50 °C capability for AASS and CASS. Request a configuration and quote.

Does a chamber need special build for AASS and CASS?

Yes. Acetic acid fog and 50 °C operation are hard on gaskets, nozzles, the atomiser and the chamber body. A unit rated only for NSS may corrode internally, drift out of specification, or contaminate later neutral tests. For mixed workloads, specify a chamber with reinforced polypropylene or GRP construction, non-clogging quartz/acrylic nozzles, pH monitoring and heated operation to 50 °C. If your programme has moved to alternating wet-dry OEM cycles, that is a cyclic corrosion test chamber rather than any of the three ISO 9227 variants.

How long do these tests run?

Duration comes from the product standard or customer drawing, not from ISO 9227 itself. NSS QC exposures commonly run 24 to 1,000+ hours. AASS and CASS screens are shorter because the chemistry is faster — often tens to a few hundred hours. Always cite the exact duration and the acceptance criteria (evaluated to ISO 4628, ISO 10289 or an OEM rating) alongside the variant.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between NSS, AASS and CASS?

All three are ISO 9227 salt spray tests. NSS uses a neutral ~5% NaCl fog at 35 °C. AASS acidifies that fog to pH 3.1–3.3 with acetic acid. CASS adds copper chloride and raises the temperature to 50 °C, making it the most aggressive of the three.

Which salt spray test is used for anodised aluminium?

AASS and CASS are both used for anodised aluminium and for decorative chromium coatings. CASS is the faster, harsher screen; AASS correlates more closely with atmospheric exposure.

Can I run CASS in a standard NSS salt spray chamber?

Only if the chamber is rated for it. CASS needs acid-resistant internals, pH control and 50 °C operation. Running acidified tests in a chamber built only for neutral salt spray risks internal corrosion and cross-contamination of later tests.

Is CASS more severe than AASS?

Yes. CASS uses the same acidified solution as AASS but adds copper(II) chloride as a catalyst and runs at 50 °C instead of 35 °C, accelerating corrosion further.

What standard do I use to grade the results?

ISO 9227 defines the exposure, not the rating. Results are typically assessed to ISO 4628 (degradation of paint), ISO 10289 (rating of corroded specimens with metallic and other coatings), ASTM D1654, or an OEM-specific scale.

Which test do I pick if my customer hasn't specified one?

Use NSS for functional and protective coatings on steel and zinc. Use AASS or CASS only for decorative Cu-Ni-Cr, Ni-Cr and anodised aluminium. When in doubt, ask the customer to name the variant, duration and acceptance criteria in writing.

Related reading: ASTM B117 vs ISO 9227, the complete ASTM B117 guide, and salt spray testing for EV components.

Get the right variant, first time. Send Indeecon your coatings, customer standards and throughput and we will specify an ASTM B117/ISO 9227 salt spray chamber that covers them. Talk to an applications engineer.

ASTM B117 vs ISO 9227: Test Conditions, Differences & Which Standard Should You Specify?

ASTM B117 vs ISO 9227: Test Conditions, Differences & Which Standard Should You Specify?

If you are writing a corrosion test spec, you will eventually have to pick a lane: ASTM B117 or ISO 9227. They describe almost the same test — a continuous neutral salt fog at 35 °C — but they are not interchangeable on paper, and specifying the wrong one can mean a customer rejects your report or an auditor flags your lab. In the chambers we build, both standards run on the same hardware; the difference is in what each document obliges you to control and prove.

What is the short answer?

Specify the standard of your customer or end OEM names. If nobody has told you, default to ISO 9227 for anything entering a global or European supply chain, because it forces a chamber corrosivity check with reference coupons and it also houses the AASS and CASS variants you may later need. Specify ASTM B117 for North American programmes, many US military specs, and internal QC where a validated corrosivity baseline is not contractually required.

What test conditions does each standard define?

Both use a ~5% sodium chloride solution atomised into a heated chamber. The exposure zone sits at 35 °C, samples are angled 15–30° from vertical, and fog is collected in funnels to check the deposition rate. The salt fog is continuous — there is no dry-off or humidity phase, which is what separates plain salt spray from cyclic corrosion testing.

Parameter ASTM B117 ISO 9227 (NSS)
Salt solution 5% NaCl (50 g/L) 50 g/L NaCl (~5%)
Solution pH (collected fog) 6.5–7.2 6.5–7.2
Exposure zone temperature 35 °C (approx. ±1–2 °C) 35 °C ± 2 °C
Fog collection rate 1.0–2.0 mL per 80 cm² per hour 1.5 ± 0.5 mL per 80 cm² per hour
Chamber corrosivity check Not required by the standard Mandatory — steel reference coupons, defined mass loss window
Variants inside the standard Neutral salt spray only NSS, AASS (acetic acid), CASS (copper-accelerated)
Result grading Done separately (e.g. ASTM D1654) Done separately (e.g. ISO 4628, ISO 10289)
Typical users North America, US MIL specs, ASTM-based drawings Europe, ISO-aligned OEMs, global automotive supply

Figures are indicative of the current published editions; always work from the revision your customer cites.

What is the single biggest difference in practice?

Chamber validation. ISO 9227 makes you run steel reference specimens periodically and confirm their mass loss falls inside a defined band — proof the chamber is producing the right corrosivity. ASTM B117 describes the apparatus and operating conditions but does not oblige that corrosivity cross-check. If your lab is heading for ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation, the ISO 9227 reference-coupon routine is closer to what an assessor expects to see, so many NABL labs adopt it even for B117 work.

Do ASTM B117 and ISO 9227 NSS give the same result?

Close, not identical. Because the operating windows overlap so heavily, corrosion outcomes on the same coating are usually comparable. But the standards are not declared equivalent, so a report citing B117 does not automatically satisfy a drawing that calls for ISO 9227, and vice versa. If you serve customers on both sides, state the exact standard and edition on every certificate.

Not sure which standard your customers will demand? Send us your target markets and the OEM specs you supply against — we will recommend an ASTM B117/ISO 9227 salt spray chamber configured for both. Request a quote via our contact page.

Which standard should you specify for an EV or automotive contract?

Follow the OEM. European and global automotive programmes lean ISO — and often jump past plain salt spray to cyclic protocols such as VDA 233-102 or GMW14872, which need a cyclic corrosion test chamber. If your immediate contract only calls for neutral salt spray QC, a standard salt spray chamber that meets both B117 and ISO 9227 is enough, and it leaves you room to add AASS/CASS later.

How do you future-proof the purchase?

  • Buy a chamber rated for both ASTM B117 and ISO 9227 NSS as a baseline — almost all quality units are.
  • Confirm it can hold the ISO 9227 fog collection band of 1.5 ± 0.5 mL / 80 cm² / h evenly across the working volume, not just at the centre.
  • Check whether AASS/CASS capability (acid dosing, 50 °C operation, resistant internals) is a factory option you can add.
  • Ask for the reference-coupon validation procedure and record templates so your ISO/IEC 17025 file is ready from day one.
  • Size the working space for your largest fixture plus airflow clearance — overcrowding skews deposition and invalidates the run.

Frequently asked questions

Are ASTM B117 and ISO 9227 NSS equivalent standards?

They describe very similar tests and usually produce comparable corrosion, but they are not officially equivalent. A certificate must cite the specific standard and edition your customer requires; one does not substitute for the other by default.

Can one salt spray chamber run both ASTM B117 and ISO 9227?

Yes. Most quality salt spray chambers meet both for neutral salt spray because the operating conditions overlap. AASS and CASS testing under ISO 9227 need extra capability — acid dosing, higher temperature operation, and more resistant internals.

Does ISO 9227 require chamber validation coupons?

Yes. ISO 9227 requires periodic steel reference specimens whose mass loss must fall within a defined range, confirming the chamber's corrosivity. ASTM B117 does not mandate this cross-check.

Which standard do I specify for a European supply contract?

ISO 9227 is the safer default for European and global supply chains. Confirm with the end OEM, as many automotive programmes require cyclic corrosion protocols rather than neutral salt spray.

Does passing salt spray testing predict real-world corrosion life?

No. Neutral salt spray is excellent for comparison and process control but does not directly predict service life because it lacks wet-dry cycling. Cyclic corrosion testing correlates better with field behaviour.

What temperature does neutral salt spray testing run at?

Both ASTM B117 and ISO 9227 NSS run the exposure zone at 35 °C. CASS testing under ISO 9227 runs hotter, at 50 °C.

Related reading: our complete guide to ASTM B117 salt spray testing, the cyclic corrosion vs salt spray comparison, and how to choose between NSS, AASS and CASS.

Ready to specify a chamber? Talk to an Indeecon applications engineer about a salt spray chamber sized for your samples and validated to the standard your customers demand. Get a quote or call/WhatsApp our team.